In the bustling province of Gauteng, where the heartbeat of South Africa’s economic prowess resides, the shadows of unemployment often loom large. Yet, in every cloud, there is a silver lining. For the many unemployed residents of Gauteng, this comes in the form of a proactive initiative – the Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme.

By coupling job opportunities with skill development, the programme aims to ensure that the beneficiaries are not only employed but are equipped with the necessary expertise to thrive in their respective roles.

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Sites Essentials

  • Dates: 13-14 April 2024
  • Time: 08:00 – 17:00
  • Bring Along: ID Document
  • Where: Nearest School in Your Area (Lists Provided Below)

Understanding the Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme

The Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme is a strategic initiative, a lifeline thrown by the Gauteng Government in partnership with the Department of Employment and Labour. This program aims to bring a staggering number of opportunities – 482,092, to be precise – to the doorstep of the unemployed.

Read More: Nasi iSpani Initiative Provides Skills Training in Top 16 Economic Sectors

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Sites

The Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites are open to all residents of Gauteng, irrespective of age. This inclusivity underlines the government’s commitment to leaving no one behind.

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Ekurhuleni South

  • Abinala Primary School
  • Abram Hlophe Primary School
  • Alafang Secondary School
  • Alston Primary School
  • Bopang-Kgotso Primary School
  • Buhle Park Primary School
  • Buhle Park Secondary School
  • Buhlebuzile Secondary School
  • Cathula Primary School
  • Chivirikani Primary School
  • Dawn Park Primary School
  • De Bruyn Primary School
  • Dukathole Special School
  • Eden Park Primary School
  • Eden Park Secondary School
  • Eden-Ridge High School
  • Eden-Ridge Primary School
  • Eketsang Secondary School
  • Ekurhuleni Primary School
  • Ekurhuleni School for the Deaf
  • Erasmus Monareng Secondary School
  • Esizibeleni School for Physically Disabled Children
  • Fortune Kunene Primary School
  • Fulmana Secondary School
  • Galway Primary School
  • Germiston High School
  • Goede Hoop Primary School
  • Greenfields Primary School
  • Greenfields Secondary School
  • Hleziphi Primary School
  • Igagasi Primary School
  • Ikusasalethu Primary School
  • Illinge Secondary School
  • Izenzokozo Primary School
  • Isipho Sethu School
  • Izibuko Primary School
  • Kabelo Primary School
  • Kathelong Manufacturing, Transport and Logistics School of Specialisation
  • Katlehong Primary School
  • Katlehong Secondary School
  • Keketso Primary School
  • Khayelihle Primary School
  • Khehlekile Primary School
  • Kumalo Primary School
  • Kutloanong Primary School
  • Kwadukathole Comprehensive School
  • Kwanqele Primary School
  • Laerskool Germiston Primary
  • Laerskool Leondale Parallel Medium
  • Landulwazi Comprehensive School
  • Leeuwport Primary School
  • Leondale Secondary School
  • Leratadima Primary School
  • Lethukuthula Secondary School
  • Lethulwazi Comprehensive School
  • Lungisani Primary School
  • Magagula Primary School
  • Maitjibulo Primary School
  • Mampudi Primary School
  • Manzini Primary School
  • Maphanzela Primary School
  • Masithwalisane Secondary School
  • Matsediso Primary School
  • Mogobeng Primary School
  • Mohaung Primary School
  • Mohlodi Primary School
  • Monde Primary School
  • Montic Primary Factory School
  • Morojaneng Primary School
  • Mphilisweni Secondary School
  • Mpontsheng Secondary School
  • Mthimkhulu Primary School
  • Mutingati Primary School
  • Nageng Primary School
  • Ndelenhle Primary School
  • Nokulunga Primary School
  • Nqubela Primary School
  • Ntuthuko Primary School
  • O.R Tambo Secondary School
  • Ukhanjiso Primary School
  • Umkhathizwe Primary School
  • Umtholo Primary School
  • Umzamo Primary School
  • Villa Lisa Secondary School
  • Opelweg Primary School
  • Palmridge Ext. 6 Secondary School
  • Palmridge Primary School
  • Palmridge Secondary School
  • Phineas Xulu Primary Farm School
  • Phumela Primary School
  • Phumlani Secondary School
  • Phumula Gardens Secondary School
  • Phumula Primary School
  • Phokeng Primary School
  • Ponego Secondary School
  • Realbeloha Primary School
  • Reobontsheng Primary School
  • Rondebult Primary School
  • Rondebult Secondary School
  • Samson Special School
  • Sekgutlong Primary School
  • Setsing Primary School
  • Villa Liza Primary School
  • Vosloorus Comprehensive Secondary School
  • Vumbeni Primary School
  • Windmill Park Primary School
  • Sijabulile Secondary School
  • Simunye Primary School
  • Sonoqoba Primary School
  • Stoneridge Primary School
  • Tamaho Primary School
  • Thabang Primary School
  • Thabo Ntsako Secondary School
  • Thabotona Primary Farm School
  • Thembalethu Primary School
  • Thembimfundo Primary School
  • Thoko Thaba Secondary School
  • Thokoza Primary School
  • Thulasizwe Primary School
  • Thulisa Primary School
  • Thuto-Lesedi Secondary School
  • Thutopele Primary School
  • Tiisetsoang Secondary School
  • Tshabalala Primary School
  • Tshwaragano Primary School
  • Ukhanjiso Primary School
  • Zimele Primary School
  • Windmill Park Secondary School
  • Zimeleli School
  • Zonkizizwe Primary School Katlehong
  • Zonkizizwe Secondary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Ekuruleni North

  • Actonville Primary School
  • Actonville Training Centre
  • Albertina Sisulu Primary School
  • Benoni West Primary School
  • Boitumelong Secondary School
  • Charlotte Maxeke Secondary School
  • Bojelong Primary School
  • Bonaero Park Primary School
  • Chief A. Luthuli Park Secondary School
  • Chief Albert Luthuli Primary School No.2
  • Chief Luthuli Primary School
  • Chloorkop Primary School
  • Crystal Park High School
  • Crystal Park Primary School
  • Daveyton Intermediate School
  • Daveyton Skills School
  • Dinoto Technical Secondary School
  • East Rand School of Arts (Creative and Performing Arts)
  • Ecaleni Primary School
  • Ekukhanyeni Primary School
  • Emangweni Primary School
  • Endulweni Primary School
  • Enthsonalanga Primary School
  • Ephes Mankeli Secondary School
  • Etwatwa Secondary School
  • Gahlanso Primary School
  • Hulwazi Secondary School
  • Ikusasa Comprehensive School
  • Inqayizivele Secondary School
  • Inxiweni Primary School
  • Iponsthe Primary School
  • Isaac Maku Primary School
  • Isekelelo Primary School
  • Isiziba Primary School
  • Ijizana Secondary School
  • Kempton Park Primary School
  • Kgothalong Primary School
  • Khatlamping Primary School
  • Khula Sizwe Primary School
  • Kingsway Intermediate School
  • Kingsway Secondary School
  • Kuzimisela Primary School
  • Laerskool Jeugpark Primary School
  • Laerskool Kempton Park
  • Laerskool Kreeft
  • Laerskool Putfontein
  • Lesabe Primary School
  • Lesiba Secondary School
  • Mabuya Secondary School
  • Mabitlaotou Middle School
  • Magagelalase Primary School
  • Marhulana Primary School
  • Mashemong Primary School
  • Masihakaze Secondary School
  • Masisebenze Comprehensive School
  • Mayfield Primary School
  • Moduopo Primary School
  • Mortling Primary School
  • Mpumelelo Primary School
  • Mveledaphanda Primary School
  • Norkem Park High School
  • Nqubela Primary School
  • Nyiko Primary School
  • Olifantsfontein Primary School
  • Or Tambo Primary School
  • Peter Zongwane Primary School
  • Phomolong Primary School
  • Phomolong Secondary School
  • Phuthumani Primary School
  • Pioneer Primary School
  • Reagile Primary School
  • Rev. A. Mapheto Primary School
  • Rhodesfield Engineering School of Specialisation – Avia.
  • Sedibeng Primary School
  • Seotloana Primary School
  • Shukumani Primary School
  • Sibonelo Primary School
  • Siphethu Primary School
  • Siphiwe Primary School
  • Sir Pierre van Ryneveld High School
  • Sizwe Secondary School
  • Solomon Montlana Primary School
  • Tembisa Tourism and Hospitality School of Specialisation
  • Tembisa West Secondary School
  • Thembinkosi For SMH
  • Thuthuka Primary School
  • Thuto-Ke-Maatla Comprehensive School
  • Tlamatlama Primary School
  • Tlhakanang Primary School
  • Tshepisa Primary School
  • Tswelepele Secondary School
  • Umnyezane Primary School
  • Umthambeka Primary School
  • Unity Secondary School
  • Usizo Lwethu
  • Welamlambo Primary School
  • Winnie Mandela Primary School
  • Winnie Mandela Secondary School
  • Zitikeni Secondary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Gauteng East

  • Alrapark Primary School
  • Alrapark Secondary School
  • Amos Maphanga Secondary School
  • Asser Maloka Secondary School
  • B.B. Myataza Secondary School
  • Bafo Chiko Primary School
  • Bakgatsetse Intermediate School
  • Barcelona Primary School
  • Bongani Primary Farm School
  • Buhlebemfundo Secondary School
  • Caphus Nyoka Secondary School
  • Dan Pharasi Primary School
  • Dan Raebec Primary School
  • Davey Secondary School
  • Dr Harry Gwala Secondary School
  • Duduza Primary School
  • Dumezweni Intermediate School
  • Eastvale Secondary School
  • Edalinceba Primary School
  • Emlzimkhulu Primary School
  • Mandlenthu Primary School
  • Mangosuthu Primary School
  • Endicott Primary School
  • Enkanqala Primary School
  • Esibonelwesihle Secondary School
  • Fred Habedi Primary School
  • Funukukhanya Primary School
  • Geluksdal Primary School
  • Geluksdal Skrimer Skool
  • Geluksdal Secondary School
  • George Mbilase Primary School
  • Gorogang Primary School
  • Gugulelswize Primary School
  • Happiness Primary School
  • HB Nyathi Secondary School
  • Inkatha Ka Zulu Primary School
  • Iphahamiseng Primary School
  • James Nkosi Primary School
  • J Malepe Secondary School
  • Job Maseko Primary School
  • JS Malaza Primary School
  • Katlego Intermediate School
  • Masimini Primary School
  • Matsheidsio
  • Kenneth Masekela Secondary School
  • Kgalama Primary School
  • Kgoalgano Primary School
  • Khangezile Primary School
  • Khombindlela Primary School
  • Kwa-Thema Primary School
  • Kwa-Thema Skills School Of Specialisation
  • Laban Motlhabi Comprehensive School
  • Laerskool Morester
  • Laerskool Welgedag
  • Langaville Primary School
  • Langaville Secondary School
  • Lebone Primary School
  • Lefi-Ia Secondary School
  • Lekamoso Secondary School
  • Lertutle Primary School
  • Letsha Primary School
  • Letsie Primary School
  • Madingoane Primary School
  • Mamelong Comprehensive
  • Mbongeni Mgugu Secondary School
  • Melodi Primary School
  • Menzi Primary School
  • Michael Mkhwanazi Primary School
  • Michael Zulu Primary School
  • Mmuso Primary School
  • Mokgoba Primary School
  • Mom Sebone Secondary School
  • Moshoeshoe Primary School
  • Muzomsha Primary School
  • Nchabeleng Primary School
  • Nigel Secondary School
  • Nimrod Ndebele Secondary School
  • Nkabinde Primary School
  • Nkumbulo Secondary School
  • Nonmekane Primary School
  • Ntokozweni Primary School
  • Ntsikana Primary School
  • Payneville Primary School
  • Phakamani Secondary School
  • Phandimfundo Secondary School
  • Phelang
  • Zamukhanyo Primary School
  • Zikhethele Secondary School
  • Phulong Secondary School
  • Phumlani Primary School
  • Qedusizi Primary School
  • Quantum Secondary School
  • Redumetse Primary School
  • Reshogofaditsewe Secondary School
  • Rivoni Secondary School
  • Rolihlahla Primary School
  • Roseview Primary School
  • Sakhekile Primary School
  • Sazakhela Primary School
  • Sechaba Primary School
  • Shadrack Mbambo Primary School
  • Siboniswe Primary School
  • Siphumelele Primary School
  • Sithembiso Primary School
  • Sizuzile Primary
  • Sizwesethu Primary School
  • Tandi Eleanor Sibeko Secondary School
  • Thakgalang Primary School
  • Zimisele Secondary School
  • Thembalikazulu Primary School
  • Thembelihle Primary School
  • Theo-Twala Primary School
  • Tholulwazi Secondary School
  • Thopodi Primary School
  • Thutukani Sizwe Primary School
  • Tlakula Secondary School
  • Tsakane Ext 22 Secondary School
  • Tsakane Primary School
  • Tsakane Secondary School
  • Tshepiso-Noto Intermediate
  • Tsimong Primary School
  • Umsobomvu Primary School
  • Vezukhono Secondary School
  • Vukuzinge Primary Farm School
  • Vuyani Primary School
  • WJ Mpengesi Primary School
  • Zakheleni Primary School
  • Zamani Primary School
  • Zithembeni Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Gauteng North

  • Baweze Primary School
  • Bronkhorstspruit Primary School
  • Chokoe Primary School
  • Cullinan Primary School
  • Cultura High School
  • Hlabalela Primary School
  • Hloloisisa Primary School
  • Kgoro Primary School
  • Kutumela-Molefi Interm. Farm School
  • Laerskool Rayton
  • Lesedi Secondary School
  • Mandlomso Secondary School
  • Mandlomsobo Primary School
  • Mkhambi Primary School
  • Mshuluzane Mayisela Primary School
  • Onverwacht Primary School
  • Protea LSEN School
  • Rethabile Primary School
  • Rethabiseng Primary School
  • Sedibeng Primary School
  • Sihluziwe Primary School
  • Sikhulisile Primary School
  • Sinenhlanhla Primary School
  • Sizanani Special School
  • Steve Bikoville Secondary School
  • Vezulwazi Primary School
  • Wozanibone Interm Farm School
  • Zivuseni Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Gauteng West

  • Athlolong Primary School
  • Badirile Secondary School
  • Boipelo Secondary School
  • Bosele Public Intermediate School
  • Carleton Jones High School
  • Die Poort Primary Farm School
  • Diphalane Primary School
  • Entuthukweni Primary School
  • Fochville Primary School
  • Fochville Secondary School No 2
  • Greenspark Primary School
  • Hlangabeza Primary School
  • Hlanganani Primary School
  • Hoërskool Fochville
  • Hoërskool Westonaria
  • Hoërskool Wonderfontein
  • Impungo Secondary School
  • Ipelegeng Primary School
  • Isiqalo Primary School
  • Itireleng School for Severely Mentally Handicapped
  • Izanokhanyo Primary School
  • Roodepoort Primary Farm School
  • Sandile Primary School
  • Kagiso Secondary School
  • Kamogelo Primary School
  • Kamohelo Public School
  • Khaselihle Primary School
  • Khutsong South Primary School
  • Kid Mponya Primary School
  • Kokosi Primary School
  • Laer Gedanskool Danie Theron
  • Laerskool Avante
  • Laerskool Blyvooruitsig
  • Laerskool Dagbreek
  • Laerskool De Beer
  • Laerskool Gerrit Maritz
  • Laerskool Hekpoort
  • Laerskool Jongspan
  • Laerskool Modderfontein
  • Laerskool Oos-Driefontein
  • Laerskool Venterspos
  • Lengau Primary School
  • Lesego Primary School
  • Lewisham Primary School
  • Seatlie Primary School
  • Setholela Primary School
  • Losberg Primary School
  • Madiba Secondary School
  • Magaliesburg Maths, Science and ICT School of Specialisation
  • Magaliesburg State School
  • Maloneys Eye Primary Farm School
  • Maputle Primary School
  • Matla Combined School
  • Mathlasedi Primary School
  • Mbuliela Primary School
  • Merafong Primary School
  • Mosupatsela Secondary School
  • Mphe-Thuto Primary School
  • Muniseville Ext.4 Primary School
  • Nayaboswa Primary School
  • Phatudi Primary School
  • Phororong Primary School
  • Rand Gold Primary Farm School
  • Reakgona Primary School
  • Relebogile Secondary School
  • Rethabile Primary School
  • Rockland Primary School
  • Setlolamathe Primary School
  • SG Mafaesa Secondary School
  • Simunye Secondary School
  • Thembile Primary School
  • Thusong Primary School
  • Thuto Bokamoso Primary School
  • Thuto Kitsiso Secondary School
  • Thuto Lefa Secondary School
  • Thuto Lehakwe Secondary School
  • Thuto Pele Secondary School
  • Tsakani Primary School
  • Tsholetsega Public School
  • Tsitsiboga Primary School
  • Tsosang Secondary School
  • WD Oliphant Primary School
  • Wedela Primary School
  • Wedela Technical Secondary School
  • West Rand Primary Mine School
  • Westfields Primary School
  • Westonaria Primary School
  • Xhobani Primary School
  • Zuurberkom Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Johannesburg Central

  • Adelaide Tambo School
  • Atamelang Primary School
  • Aurora Girls High School
  • Bafikile Primary School
  • Baragwanath Hospital School
  • Basani Primary School
  • Bethany Combined
  • Bhukulani Secondary School
  • Busisiwe Primary School
  • Curtis Nkondo Maths, Science, ICT, Engineering, Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation
  • Daliwonga Secondary School
  • Dikgabane Primary School
  • Diodi Primary School
  • Donaldson Primary School
  • Dr BW Vilakazi Secondary School
  • Dr Boyers Naude Secondary School
  • Ebuhleni Primary School
  • Ekuphumeleni Primary School
  • Eldomaine Secondary School
  • Elsie Ngidi Primary School
  • Emadlelwani Primary School
  • Emathafeni Primary School
  • Emaweni Primary School
  • Emdeni Secondary School
  • Emisebeni Junior Primary School
  • Emseni Primary School
  • Enkanyezini Primary School
  • Entandweni Primary School
  • Esitibeni Primary School
  • Ezibukweni Primary School
  • Faranani Primary School
  • Forest High School
  • Freedom Park Secondary School No 1
  • Freedom Primary School
  • Funda Ujabule School Institute for Childhood Education
  • Gazankulu Primary School
  • Glenridge Primary School
  • Goza Primary School
  • Greyville Primary School
  • Harmony Primary School
  • Hitekani Primary School
  • Hlakanipani Primary School
  • Hoernle Primary School
  • Ibongo Secondary School
  • Igugu Primary School
  • Ikemeleng Primary School
  • Ikwezi Primary School
  • Impumelelo Junior Primary School
  • Indyebu Primary School
  • Isasaco Primary School
  • Isipho Primary School
  • Isiseko Primary School
  • Isu’lihle Primary School
  • Itekeng Primary School
  • Itomelele Primary School
  • Jabavu-Oos Primary School
  • Jabulani Technical Secondary School
  • Karabo Primary School
  • Kenilworth Secondary School
  • Katlehong Primary School
  • Khaulelo Primary School
  • Khowlani Primary School
  • Khotso Primary School
  • Khuthala Primary School
  • King Zwelithini Primary School
  • Kwadedangendlale Secondary School
  • Laerskool Voorbrand Primary School
  • Lakeview Primary School
  • Lavela Secondary School
  • Leitshibolo Primary School
  • Lekang Primary School
  • Letare Secondary School
  • Lethabo Primary School
  • Libra Primary School
  • Lillydale Primary School
  • Lo Itikile Primary School
  • Lumelang Primary School
  • Luyolo Primary School
  • Mafori Mphahlele Comprehensive School
  • Makola Primary School
  • Mambo Primary School
  • Mapetla High School
  • Mara Primary School
  • Megatong Primary School
  • Merafe Primary School
  • Meredale Primary School
  • Mncube Secondary School
  • Mochonchonono Primary School
  • Moetapele Primary School
  • Mohato Primary School
  • Mokorotlo Primary School
  • Moletsane Primary School
  • Molalatladi Primary School
  • Moletsane Secondary School
  • Montshiwa Primary School
  • Moriting Primary School
  • Morris Isaacson Secondary School
  • Motsaneng Primary School
  • Mveledzandivho Primary School
  • Mxolisi Primary School
  • Naledi Secondary School
  • Naturena Primary School
  • Naturena Primary School No. 2
  • Nghunghunyani Comprehensive School
  • Nhliluvuko Primary School
  • Nka Thuto Primary School
  • Nonto Primary School
  • Ormonde Primary School
  • Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation
  • Park Junior School
  • Park Primary School
  • Park Senior School
  • Phafogang Secondary School
  • Philip Kushlick
  • Phiri Primary School
  • Phumuzile Primary School
  • Protea Glen Primary School No. 2
  • Protea Glen Secondary School
  • Protea Secondary School No. 2
  • Prudens Secondary School
  • Putalushaka Primary School
  • Reasoma Secondary School
  • Rebone Primary School
  • Reutlwile Junior Secondary School
  • Rutegang Primary School
  • Seana Marena Secondary School
  • Sedibathuto Primary School
  • Sefika Primary School
  • Sekano-Ntoane Secondary School
  • Sekwati Primary School
  • Senaoane Secondary School
  • Shalom-Manne Primary School
  • Sibongile Primary School
  • Sivuleleni Primary School
  • Siyavuma Primary School
  • Sizanani Primary School
  • Somelulwazi Primary School
  • Tetelo Secondary School
  • Thaba Tshweu Primary School
  • Thabo Secondary School
  • Thatani Primary School
  • Tholimfundo Primary School
  • Thomas Mofolo Secondary School
  • Thubelihle Intermediate School
  • Thulani Primary School
  • Thusanang Primary School
  • Tiakeni Primary School
  • Tlhatlogang Junior Secondary School
  • Tlholohelo Primary School
  • Topaz Secondary School
  • Tshebelisanong Primary School
  • Tshedimoso-Mehlaleng Primary School
  • Tshilidzi Primary School
  • Turffontein Primary School
  • Usindiso Primary School
  • Vukani Primary School
  • Vukazenzele Primary School
  • Vusisizwe Primary School
  • Vuwani Secondary School
  • White City Skills School
  • Winnie Madikizela Mandela Training Centre
  • Zibambele Primary School
  • Zola Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Johannesburg East

  • Alexandra Secondary School
  • Allandridge Secondary School
  • Athlone Boys’ High School
  • Barnato Park High School
  • Berea Primary School
  • Bertrams Junior School
  • Bonwelong Primary School
  • Bovet Primary School
  • Carter Primary School
  • David Makhubo Secondary School
  • Denver Primary School
  • Denver Secondary School
  • Doug Whitehead School
  • Dr Knak Primary School
  • Dr Mathole Mothsekga Primary School
  • Drake Koka Primary School
  • Dulcie September Primary School
  • East Bank High School
  • Ebonini Primary School
  • Ebony Park Primary School
  • Ekukhanyisweni Primary School
  • Emfundisweni Primary School
  • Eqinisweni Secondary School
  • Fairview Junior School
  • Gideon Rambuwani Primary School
  • God Cools
  • Gordon Primary School
  • Hillcrest Primary School
  • I H Harris Primary School
  • Ikage Primary School
  • Iphutheng Primary School
  • Ithute Primary School
  • Ivory Park Primary School
  • J.B. Matabane Secondary School
  • Jeppe High Preparatory School
  • Johannesburg Girls’ Preparatory School
  • Johannesburg Hospital School
  • Johannesburg School for Autism
  • John Mitchell Primary School
  • Jules High School
  • Kaalfontein Primary School
  • Kaalfontein Secondary School
  • Kanana Primary School
  • Kwabhekilanga Secondary School
  • M.C. Weiler Primary School
  • Malvern High School
  • Malvern Primary School
  • Maphutha Secondary School
  • Marlboro Gardens Secondary School
  • Mayibuye Primary School
  • Midrand English Medium Primary School
  • Mikateka Primary School
  • Minerva Secondary School
  • Noordwyk Primary School
  • Noordwyk Secondary School
  • Observatory Girls’ Primary School
  • P.S. Tsosane Primary School
  • Pholosho Primary School
  • Ponelelopele Oracle Secondary School
  • Redbone Primary School
  • Sandtonview Combined School
  • Sedi Laka Primary School
  • Skeen Primary School
  • St Enda’s Secondary School
  • Troyeville Primary School
  • Tsosoloso Ya Africa Secondary School
  • Umqhele Secondary School
  • Yeoville Boys’ Primary School
  • Yeoville Community School
  • Zenzelelani Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Johannesburg North 

  • AB Xuma Primary School
  • Bapedi Primary School
  • Batsoqile Primary School
  • Blue Eagle High School
  • Boepakitso Primary School
  • Bona Comprehensive School
  • Bopanang Primary School
  • Bopasentla Secondary School
  • Bree Primary School
  • Coronationville Secondary School
  • Cosmo City Junior Primary School
  • Cosmo City Primary No 1 School
  • Cosmo City Secondary School
  • Cosmo City West Primary School
  • Crosby Academic Primary School
  • Crown Reef Primary Mine School
  • Diepkloot Secondary School
  • Diepsloot Combined School
  • Diepsloot Primary School
  • Diepsloot Secondary School No. 2
  • Diepsloot West Secondary School
  • Ditau Primary School
  • Dowlinglaan Primary School
  • Dumeweni Primary School
  • Ekuthuleni Primary School
  • Eletsheni Primary School
  • Emshukantambo Secondary School
  • EP Bauman Primary School
  • Far North Secondary School
  • Faresani Primary School
  • Fidelitas Comprehensive S.
  • Fons Luminis Secondary School
  • Fordsburg Primary School
  • Giyani Primary School
  • Goudveld Vaardigheidsskool
  • Hesperus Primary School
  • Hoer Tegniese Skool Langlaagte
  • Hoerskool Vorentoe
  • Ikane Primary School
  • Inkwenkwezi Primary School
  • Ipolokeng Primary School
  • Itirele-Zenzele Comprehensive School
  • Job Rathebe Primary School
  • Johannesburg Secondary School
  • JS Mpanza Primary School
  • Khandubuhle Primary School
  • Khomanani Primary School
  • Kwena Molapo Comprehensive Farm School
  • Laerskool Jim Fouche
  • Laerskool Piet Van Vuuren
  • Lehilo Primary School
  • Leratong Primary School
  • Leresche Primary School
  • Lion Park Primary School
  • Lofentse Girls High School
  • Lukhanyeni Primary School
  • Lulama Primary School
  • Madibane Comprehensive School
  • Mangwele Primary School
  • Masakhane-Tswelopele FS-EX Impumelelo-Zandspruit
  • Mdlewa Hlongwane Primary School
  • Moitjoli Primary School
  • Musenga Vhadzimu Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Johannesburg South

  • Aha Thuto Secondary School
  • Aloe Ridge Primary School
  • Apex Primary School
  • Azara Secondary School
  • Buyani Primary School
  • Crestview Primary School
  • Crown Reef Primary School
  • Daleview Secondary School
  • Daxina Primary School
  • Diversity High School
  • Duzenendlela Primary Farm School
  • Elethu Themba Public School
  • Ennerdale Secondary School
  • Ferreira Primary School
  • Finetown Secondary School
  • Finetown Primary School
  • Frances Vorwergskool
  • Fred Norman Secondary School
  • Glenanda Primary School
  • Glenvista High School
  • Glenvista Primary School
  • Govan Mbeki Primary School
  • Highveld Primary School
  • Igugulethu Primary School
  • Inkululeko Yesizwe Primary School
  • Intlonipho Primary School
  • Itomeheng Primary School
  • Jabulile Secondary School
  • Jiswa Training Centre
  • John Orr Engineering School of Specialisation
  • Kanana Park Primary School
  • Kiasha Park Primary School
  • Kibler Park Secondary School
  • La Rochelle Primary School
  • Laerskool Danie Theron
  • Laerskool Suidheuwels
  • Laerskool W H Coetzer
  • Laerskool Voorbrand
  • Langalibalele Dube Primary School
  • Laus Deo Primary School
  • Lawley Primary School No.2
  • Lawley Secondary School
  • Lehare Primary School
  • Lenasia South Secondary School
  • Lesedi La Kreste Anglican Primary School
  • Leshata Secondary School
  • Madiba Primary School
  • Madume Primary School
  • MCK Special School
  • Mfundo-Mtoti Primary School
  • Mid-Ennerdale Primary School
  • Montanus Laerskool
  • Moses Maren Mission Technical Secondary School
  • Motheo-Foundation Primary School
  • Moyisela Primary School
  • Mphe-Thita Mhlatsh Secondary School
  • Mulbarton Primary School
  • National School of the Arts (Creative and Performing Arts)
  • Nomin Primary School
  • Oakdale Secondary School
  • Odinpark Primary School
  • Olifantsvlei Primary Farm School
  • Orange Farm Primary School
  • Orange Farm Secondary School
  • Parkside Primary School
  • Pohoepedi Primary School
  • Poseidon Road Primary School
  • Pudumo Primary School
  • Qalabotjha Secondary School
  • Qhakaza Primary School
  • Qoqa Secondary School
  • Qoqisizwe Primary School
  • Radipabi Primary School
  • Rand Meisieskool-Girls’ School
  • Raphela Secondary School
  • Reamogetswe Primary School
  • Zodiac Primary School
  • Refalletse Primary School
  • Regents Park Primary School
  • Rekgutlile Primary School
  • Rewlatch Primary School
  • Rosettenville Central Primary School
  • Saint George Primary School
  • Sakhisizwe Secondary School
  • Seipone Primary School
  • Sharicrest Primary School
  • Sierra Nevada Primary School
  • Southview High School
  • Spectrum Primary School
  • Steve Biko Primary School
  • Stratford Ext 8 Primary School
  • Tamatisik Special School for Autism
  • Zonkizizwe Primary School Orange Farm
  • Thamsanqa Secondary School
  • The Hamlet School
  • The Hill High School
  • The Mossie Primary School
  • Thetha Secondary School
  • Thusa-Setjhaba Secondary School
  • Thuthukani-Tswelopele Primary School
  • Tiisetso-Bekezela Primary School
  • Tlakula Secondary School
  • Townsview Primary School
  • Tshepana Primary School
  • Tshepo Ya Rona Secondary School
  • Vuilandlela Secondary School
  • Vulindlela Primary School
  • Willowmead Secondary School
  • Zakariyya Park Secondary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Sedibeng East

  • Arcon Park Primary School
  • Effort Primary Farm School
  • Eurekaskool
  • Fountain Five Primary School
  • Kgomoco Primary School
  • Lakeside Estate Primary School
  • Lehlasedi Primary School
  • Lethabo Siyanqoba Primary School
  • M.M Moeketsi Primary School
  • Ratanda Bertha Gxowa Primary School
  • Ratanda Primary School
  • Sicelo Primary School
  • Springfield School (Mid)
  • Tshepiso Ext. 3 Primary School
  • Tshepong Ext.1 Primary School
  • Tsoaranang Primary School
  • Tsoelopele Primary School
  • Vukuzakhe Primary School
  • Vuyo Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Tshwane North

  • Adam Masebe Secondary School
  • Amogelang Secondary School
  • Baxoxele Primary School
  • Boitshoko Secondary School
  • Bokamoso High School
  • Botse-Botse Secondary School
  • Dithabeng Primary School
  • Dominican School for the Deaf
  • Elizabeth Matsemela Secondary School
  • Entokozweni Primary School
  • Faltoghang Primary School
  • Hammanskraal Secondary School
  • Hammanskraal West Primary School
  • Hlanganani Secondary School
  • Iketseng Primary School
  • Itireleng Primary School
  • Kekana Primary School
  • Kgomba Primary School
  • Kgomonso Secondary School
  • Khensani Primary School
  • Kondelani Secondary School
  • Kubude Primary School
  • Laerskool Uniefees
  • Lebelo Primary School
  • Leboneng Primary School
  • Lefofa Primary School
  • Lehwereleng Secondary School
  • Lethabong Secondary School
  • Lethamaga Secondary School
  • Lindelani Primary School
  • Loratong Primary School
  • M.J. Mgidi Secondary School
  • Mabu-A-Tlou Primary School
  • Madisong Secondary School
  • Mafumbuka Primary School
  • Makgake Primary School
  • Marokolong Primary School
  • Marotola Primary School
  • Masakhane Primary School
  • Meezelo Secondary School
  • Mmabana Primary School
  • Mmamotse Primary School
  • Mmato Primary School
  • Modilati Secondary School
  • Moedi Secondary School
  • Mokonyama Primary School
  • Molefe Moike Primary School
  • Mosaledi Primary School
  • Motjibosane Primary School
  • Mothsegoafadiwa Primary School
  • Mziwuhle Primary School
  • Namo Primary School
  • Nchuncheko Primary School
  • Ntsuane Secondary School
  • Onderstepoort Primary School
  • Padisago Primary School
  • Phakamogono Primary School
  • Phalesane Primary School
  • Phelang Special School
  • Phumzile Primary School
  • Pulamadibogo Primary School
  • Raikana Primary School
  • Rakgotso Secondary School
  • Ramabele Secondary School
  • Ramotse Primary School
  • Rapelego Primary School
  • Redibone Primary School
  • Redirile Primary School
  • Refentse Primary School
  • Refilthipele Primary School
  • Reneilwe Primary School
  • Rivoningo Primary School
  • R.S. Maluleke Primary School
  • Seetsa-Sa-Kgwedi Primary School
  • Sekampaneng Primary School
  • Selang Primary School
  • Semphato Secondary School
  • Senthbile Senior Secondary School
  • Seroto Matshelha Primary School
  • Sikhululekile Secondary School
  • Soshanguve Secondary School
  • St Camillus Primary School
  • St Francis Primary School
  • Tane Primary School
  • Thakgalang Primary School
  • Tiamoko Primary School
  • Tlamaganyo Primary School
  • Tsebe Ntla Primary School
  • Ubuhle-Bezwe Primary School
  • Uthando Primary School
  • Vukani Primary School
  • Onderstepoort Primary School
  • Padisago Primary School

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Tshwane South

  • Andrew Anthony Primary School
  • Bajabulile Primary School
  • Baleboeng Primary School
  • Bananeng Primary School
  • Bathabile Primary Farm School
  • Bathokwa Primary School
  • Boikhutsotlou Primary School
  • Boikgantsho Primary School
  • Bud Mbelle Primary School
  • Bula-Dikgoro Primary School
  • Burger Right Primary School
  • Dr. Monare Primary School
  • Emasangweni Primary School
  • Emthunzini Primary School
  • Erasmus Primary School
  • Esikhisini Primary School
  • Ezazi Primary School
  • F.F. Ribeiro Primary School
  • Hamilton Primary School
  • Hillside Primary School
  • Impendulo Primary School
  • Isaac More Primary School
  • Jacaranda Primary School
  • Jan Kotlolo Primary School
  • JJ De Jong Primary School
  • Kalafong Middle Hospital School
  • Kgabo Primary School
  • Koos Matli Primary School
  • Laerskool Die Heuwel
  • Laerskool Oop-Feite
  • Laerskool Oost-Eind
  • Laerskool Paratus Primary School
  • Laerskool Simon Bekker
  • Laudium Heights Primary School
  • Laudium Primary School
  • Legora Primary School
  • Mabafeng Primary School
  • Mahlasedi – Masana Primary School
  • Mahube Valley Primary School
  • Makgwaraneng Primary School
  • Mamelodi East Pre-Vocational School
  • Marenatlou Primary School
  • Masizani Primary School
  • Matseke Primary School
  • Meetse-A-Bophelo
  • Mogale Primary School
  • Morakoma Primary School
  • Moretele Primary School
  • Motsweiding Primary School
  • Nantes Primary School
  • Ndima Primary School
  • Nelmapuis Ext. 1 Primary School
  • Nelmapuis Ext.6 Primary School
  • Nelmapuis Primary School
  • Nwa Mhinga Primary School
  • Nwa-Vangani Primary School
  • Olievenhoutbosch Primary
  • Orrefile Primary School
  • Patogeng Primary School
  • Phutuno Ndi Tshedza Primary School
  • Pheladi-Nakene Primary School
  • Philela Middle Farm School
  • Phuthaditshaba Primary School
  • Pretoria Primary School
  • Ramahalele Primary School
  • Refentse Primary School
  • Rethakgetse Primary School
  • Seaparankwe Primary School
  • Sediba Sa Thuto Primary School
  • Sefako Mapogo Makgatho Primary School
  • Shikarinda Primary School
  • Sikhanyisele Primary School
  • St. Annes Primary School
  • Sunnyside Primary School
  • Thoho-Ya-Ndou Primary School
  • Tshwane PreVocational School
  • Umtombo Primary School
  • Uoane Primary School
  • Vukauzenzele Primary School
  • Walter Sisulu Primary School
  • Walton Jameson Primary School
  • Zakhele Primary School
  • Zaminthuthuko Primary School
  • Zodwa School for Mentally Handicapped Learners

Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme Registration Walk-In Sites: Tshwane West

  • A Re Thabeng Primary School
  • Abel Motshoane Secondary School
  • Amandasig Secondary School
  • Ayanda Primary School
  • Bachana Mokwena Primary School
  • Bafeti Special School
  • Bagale Primary School
  • Baleseng Secondary School
  • Bethsaida Special School
  • Bobudlelo Primary School
  • Boikanyo Primary School
  • Bokamoso Primary School
  • Botsalo Primary School
  • Brindhaven Primary School
  • Central Secondary School
  • D.A. Mokoma Secondary School
  • Dikago Dintle Primary School
  • Dikgakologo Primary School
  • Dimakatso Primary School
  • Ditshaba Primary School
  • Dr. A.T. Moreosele Secondary School
  • Dr. Motsuenyane Secondary School
  • Edwin Moalusi Primary School
  • Ema Primary School
  • Filadelfia
  • Fr. Smangaliso Mkhatshwa Secondary School
  • Funukile Secondary School
  • Fusi Secondary School
  • Galebole Middle School
  • Garankuwa Primary School
  • Gontse Primary School
  • Hl Setlalentoa Secondary School
  • Hlomphanang Secondary School
  • Hoër Tegniese Skool Pretoria-Tuine
  • Hoërskool Elandspoort
  • Hoërskool Pretoria-Wes
  • Holy Trinity Secondary School
  • I.R. Lesolang Secondary School
  • Ikageng Primary School
  • Ikeleng Primary School
  • Iteng Primary School
  • Itumeleng Madiba Primary School
  • Kgadime Matsepe Secondary School
  • Kgatoentle Secondary School
  • Kgotlelelang Primary School
  • Kopa Dilalelo Primary School
  • Kulani Primary School
  • Kutung Primary School
  • Laerskool Akasia
  • Laerskool Eendracht
  • Laerskool Generaal Beyers
  • Laerskool Westerlig
  • Lebogang Primary School
  • Lekgalong Primary School
  • Lesedi Potlana Primary School
  • Lesedi Primary School
  • Lesego Primary School
  • Lesolang Primary School
  • Letlotlo Secondary School
  • Lotus Gardens Secondary School
  • Lowe Primary School
  • Lucas Motshabasoni Secondary School
  • M.H. Baloyi Secondary School

The Jobs and Skills Programme is multifaceted, addressing various sectors and demographics. It offers a range of opportunities from entry-level positions for the youth to upskilling options for the more experienced job-seekers. Special attention is given to sectors with the potential for high growth in Gauteng, like technology, manufacturing, and services, ensuring that the employment solutions are aligned with the economic trajectory of the province.

Related: How to Register on essa.labour.gov.za for Government Jobs as an Individual in 2024

In essence, the Gauteng Jobs and Skills Programme is more than an employment campaign; it’s a structured response to economic adversity, leveraging the power of collaboration between government entities and the dynamic spirit of Gauteng’s people. It’s a promise of empowerment, not just for today, but for laying the groundwork for a thriving economic landscape for generations to come.

Share.